clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

The Schedule for Feast 2018 Is Here

Check out what’s happening when

A massive crowd  of festival-goers stand in Feast’s Night Market, with lines of paper lanterns above a line of stalls. Sunset falls over the Tilikum Bridge in the background
Portland Feast 2016
Portland Feast 2016

It’s that time of year again, and the lineup for Feast 2018 is here. The website posted the official list this morning, though folks around town have been teasing the event: Last week, the Oregonian shared details on a new zero-proof dinner with Gabriel Rucker (Le Pigeon), Sean Brock (Charleston’s Husk), and Andrew Zimmern (Bizarre Foods), while Portland Monthly touted girl power with a dinner featuring three accomplished female chefs, San Francisco’s Dominique Crenn (San Francisco’s Atelier Crenn), Emma Bengtsson (New York’s Aquavit), and Portland’s Kristen Murray (Portland’s Maurice).

Below, find the schedule of main events and dinner series, with tickets going on sale tomorrow at 9 a.m. For more information about classes, check out the official schedule on the Feast website.

Thursday, Sept. 13

Kickoff event: ‘80s vs ‘90s cook-off (main event)
Big names: Michael Solomonov (Philly’s Zahav), Gregory Gourdet (Departure), Vitaly Paley (Paley’s Place et al)
Where: Rosequarter Commons
When: 6 to 9 p.m.

Joshua McFadden + Elena Reygadas + Fabian Von Hauske: Dinner series event
Big names: Elena Reygadas (Mexico City’s Rosetta), Fabian von Hauske (New York’s Contra), Joshua McFadden (Ava Gene’s)
Where: Blockhouse PDX
When: 6:30 p.m.

From Russia With Love: A Russian banquet hall dinner (dinner series event)
Big names: Bonnie Morales (Kachka), Abraham Conlon and Adrienne Lo (Chicago’s Fat Rice), Peter Cho (Han Oak), Carlo LaMagna (Magna)
Where: The Nightwood Society
When: 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 14

Friday Grand Tasting: Essentially a giant, block-sized food festival (main event)
Big names: Philip Krajeck (Nashville’s Rolf & Daughters)
Where: Pioneer Square
When: 1 to 5 p.m.

Night Market: This year’s theme is “ring of fire,” celebrating the cuisine of the Pacific Rim (Main event)
Big names: Ravi Kapur (San Francisco’s Liholiho Yacht Club), Andrew Le (Honolulu’s Pig and the Lady). Notably, Xico’s Kelly Myers is listed on the lineup — she’s still recovering from her stroke earlier this year, but there’s a possibility she’s getting back in the kitchen here.
Where: Zidell Yards
When: 6 to 9 p.m.

Big Feast in Little China: A Chinese-American celebration featuring some of the country’s masters
Big names: Brandon Jew (San Francisco’s Mister Jiu’s), Jasper Shen (XLB), Abraham Conlon and Adrienne Lo (Chicago’s Fat Rice) and Mark Fuller (Seattle’s New Luck Toy)
Where: The North Warehouse
When: 6 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.

Zero Proof: An alcohol-free dinner cooked by sober chefs with zero-proof drink pairings
Big names: Gabriel Rucker (Le Pigeon), Andrew Zimmern (Minneapolis’ Lucky Cricket), Sean Brock (Charleston’s Husk), Michael Solomonov (Philly’s Zahav)
Where: Blockhouse PDX
When: 6:30 p.m.

Peter Cho + Angie Mar: Dinner series in which these two chefs recreate a New York “Beefsteak”
Big names: Peter Cho (Han Oak), Angie Mar (New York’s The Beatrice Inn)
Where: The Nightwood Society
When: 6:30 p.m.

Traci Des Jardins + Sarah Schafer: Dinner series
Big names: Traci Des Jardins (San Francisco’s Jardinière, Iron Chef America), Sarah Schafer (Irving Street Kitchen)
Where: Irving Street Kitchen
When: 6:30 p.m.

Jason French + Mike Lata + Michael Scelfo: Dinner series
Big names: Jason French (Ned Ludd), Michael Scelfo (Boston area’s Waypoint), Mike Lata’s (Charleston’s FIG)
Where: Elder Hall
When: 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 15

Saturday Grand Tasting: See above (Main event)
Big names: Johanna Ware (Smallwares), Patrick McKee (SouthFork), Philip Tessier (Napa’s Hestan)
Where: Pioneer Square
When: noon to 5 p.m.

Franklin Barbecue and Friends: A barbecue cookout with the Austin legend and some local contenders
Big names: Aaron Franklin (Austin’s Franklin Barbecue), Matt Vicedomini (Matt’s BBQ) and Rodney Muirhead (Podnah’s Pit), Maya Lovelace (Mae)
Where: Wayfinder
When: Noon to 2:30

Nouveau Bistro: A wine dinner celebrating French wine and food
Big names: JJ Proville (Seattle’s L’Oursin), Elise Walker (La Moule), Althea Grey Potter (Oui Wine Bar + Restaurant), Greg and Gabi Denton (Bistro Agnes), Katy Millard (Coquine)
Where: Stumptown Roasters
When: 6 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.

Smoked!: A tasting of smoked meats and other foods (Main event)
Big names: Doug Adams (Bullard), Nina Compton (New Orleans’ Compère Lapin), Miguel Vidal (Austin’s Valentina’s Tex Mex BBQ)
Where: The Fields
When: 6 to 9 p.m.

Bon Appetit Hot 10 Dinner: A dinner featuring the winners of Bon Appetit magazine’s annual restaurant list
Big names: Brandon Jew (San Francisco’s Mr. Jiu’s), Mason Hereford (New Orleans’ Turkey and the Wolf)
Where: Blockhouse PDX
When: 6:30 p.m.

Emma Bengtsson + Dominique Crenn + Kristen Murray: A dinner featuring Michelin starred chefs
Big names: Dominique Crenn (San Francisco’s Atelier Crenn), Emma Bengtsson (New York’s Aquavit), Kristen Murray (Maurice)
Where: The Nightwood Society
When: 6:30 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 16

Brunch Village: Portlandia come to life with a big brunch market (Main event)
Big names: Kim Boyce (Bakeshop), Alvin Cailan (Los Angeles’ Eggslut), Edouardo Jordan (Seattle’s JuneBaby), Michael Scelfo (Boston area’s Waypoint)
Where: Pioneer Square
When: 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Ladies who Lunch: A luncheon featuring big-name cookbook authors, writers, and chefs
Big names: Alison Roman (Dining In), Dana Frank (Bar Norman)
Where: The Nightwood Society
When: 12:30 p.m.

Feast Sunday Tailgate: A casual chow-down, minus the sporting event
Big names: Joshua McFadden (Ava Gene’s), Adam Sappington (The Country Cat), Melissa McMillan (Sammich PDX)
Where: Stumptown Roasters
When: 2 p.m to 4:30 p.m.

Feast like an Italian: A big Italian dinner featuring Portland’s top Italian chefs
Big names: Cathy Whims (Nostrana), Sarah Minnick (Lovely’s Fifty Fifty), Tommy Habetz (Pizza Jerk and Bunk Sandwiches)
Where: Blockhouse PDX
When: 5:30 p.m.

Sign up for the newsletter Sign up for the Eater Portland newsletter

The freshest news from the local food world